Return Styles: Pseud0ch, Terminal, Valhalla, NES, Geocities, Blue Moon.

Pages: 1-

omgz logic

Name: Anonymous 2006-05-02 20:51

A says B always lies
B says A always tells the truth
one is lying, the other is telling the truth.

WHICH IS WHO?

Name: C 2006-05-02 22:41 (sage)

C sages

Name: Anonymous 2006-05-03 2:21

A

Name: Anonymous 2006-05-03 3:54

TIME PARADOX

Name: Anonymous 2006-05-03 7:17

>>1

If A = liar and B = truthful, then
A says B always lies
B says A always lies

If A = truthful and B = liar, then
A says B always lies
B says A always lies

So unless you meant

"A says B always lies
B says A always tells the truth
one always lies, the other always tells the truth"

Then they are just people who are capable of telling the truth or lying at their own discretion like everyone does and neither of them is right. Whether they are lying or not depends on what they are thinking which is unknown.

They could of course be using hyperbole and A is criticising B, knows that B doesn't lie all the time, but means what he says since he assumes everyone else realises he is using hyperbole.

If you did mean

"A says B always lies
B says A always tells the truth
one always lies, the other always tells the truth"

Then A or B must be unaware of each other's foible in which case more information is required to make an accurate assessment, including the conditions of many of the factors already discussed.

Name: Anonymous 2006-05-03 8:02

But what if A sucks B's cock?

PARADOXXX!!!!!!!!!!!!!1

Name: Anonymous 2006-05-03 10:49

Doesn't this riddle go something like, you are asking two gaurds for the correct road, one gaurd always lies and the other always tells the truth.  You get to ask each gaurd one question to determine which one always tells the truth and which one always lies, what would you ask them?

The answer is something like "If I asked the other gaurd who the lier was, who would he say?"

So they would both point to the one who tells the truth.

Name: Anonymous 2006-05-03 12:53

This statement is false.

Name: Anonymous 2006-05-03 13:38

David Bowie is hot.

Name: Anonymous 2006-05-03 21:03

>>7
Why do you immediately assume that they know alot about each other? Reality works with uncertainties aswell as certainties. Think outside the box dumbass.

Name: Anonymous 2006-05-04 8:31

>>10
lol you fucking fail fag.  It's a riddle (I didn't make it up), it's not about uncertainties in reality, it's about a way to logically work through a problem.  I'm sure you're one of those fags that's taken Philosphy 101 so you think you're top shit, just wait till you take a class that actually means something.  Now gtfo.

Name: Anonymous 2006-05-05 1:42

>>11
If you want to work in certainties use math, otherwise gtfo of /sci/.

Name: Anonymous 2006-05-05 6:35

>>12
a) It was a riddle I didn't make up
b) this is "Science and Math"
c) the name of the thread was "omgz logic" not "uncertainties in science" you fucking idiot.

Now gtfo out before you hurt yourself fag.

Name: Anonymous 2006-05-05 14:45

>>13
Haha wtf, you think logic is science? Science is derived from logic and science is about finding certainties as is logic. Commit suicide immediately, just do it. End your life now.

Name: Anonymous 2006-05-05 19:18

>>14
Wtf? Did you read my post you ignorant fuck?  I never said "logic is (or isn't which you probably meant but your to much of a dumb fuck to realize it) science", although math IS logic and I don't know of any sceintific theorys or ideas that DON'T use math you fag. 

The whole fucking point of this arguement is some fag (I'm assuming that fag is you) said:

"Why do you immediately assume that they know alot about each other? Reality works with uncertainties aswell as certainties. Think outside the box dumbass."

Wtf?  You dumb shit, it's a riddle not a "think outside the box" shit that some fag says because he failed geometry and now taking it up the ass all day long. Gtfo immediatly...no wait I'm not going to hang around with so fag that doesn't know what the shit he's talking about.  First finish middle school and maybe you will grow a fucking brain.

Name: Anonymous 2006-05-05 20:07

>>15
Angry Internet man.

Name: Anonymous 2006-05-06 0:53

If you were a liar, and I asked you if you were a liar, would you say yes?

Name: Anonymous 2006-05-06 12:43

Math is logic. Logic is not math.

Name: Anonymous 2006-05-06 17:19

Name: Anonymous 2011-04-11 19:58

Shoot A in the head and promise you'll do the same to B if he gives you any doubletalk.

Name: Anonymous 2011-04-14 4:13

WTF, if one of them is lying it doesn't mean they're absolutely wrong, just lying. A might not ALWAYS tell the truth, and B might not ALWAYS lie. but still, paradox

Name: Anonymous 2011-04-15 12:34

A tells the truth some of the time.
B always lies.

When A says "B always lies," he is telling the truth.
When B says "A always tells the truth," he is lying.

One is lying, the other is telling the truth. No paradox.

Name: Anonymous 2011-04-15 18:53

>>24
Good for you.  Smashing job.

Now how do you tell who is "A" and who is "B", having never met them before now.  Also, in other news, there's a way to solve the "This statement is false" paradox.  I can demonstrate the basic idea:

<script type="text/javascript">
var paradox = {};
paradox["This statement is false"] = false;
</script>

Name: Whatisthisidonteven 2011-04-16 1:19

B always lies
B is the complete cesspool of filth, degradation, moral ineptitude, and stark insensitivity.
I would go with A

U mad /b/tards? *trollface*

Name: Anonymous 2011-04-16 13:17

stark insensitivity
So you would side with the person who would tell you that you have terrible breath and body odor over the person who would politely say nothing?

Name: Anonymous 2011-04-21 7:27

Get one of them alone and ask them "Will the other one tell me the truth" Depending on his/her answer you do know the opposit is true.

Name: Anonymous 2011-04-29 10:10

>>28 Ask me why your sooooo stupid.

Don't change these.
Name: Email:
Entire Thread Thread List